United States of America
[…] “Construction work” is defined to be “work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b). The court concludes there is no genuine material fact in dispute that Fama is engaged in construction work, and therefore, that 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) applies.

That standard requires Fama to initiate and maintain a program to “provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2). As the undisputed facts recounted supra indicate, Fama did not have a program providing for frequent and regular inspections of the worksite, materials, and equipment. And Fama admits it does not conduct safety inspections of its worksites.