United States of America
[…] However, the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, requires the Department of Labor to annually adjust its civil money penalty levels for inflation no later than January 15 of each year. Therefore, at the time of the issuance of the citations on August 28, 2019, the maximum penalty for a serious violation was $13,260 and the maximum penalty for a repeated violation was $132,598. See 29 CFR §§ 1903.15(d)(2), (3) (2019); see also 84 FR 219, Jan. 23, 2019.

The Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties” provided in the Act, “giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). The Commission has held that “generally speaking, the gravity of a violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.” J.A. Jones Constr., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2216 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (citing Trinity Indus., Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1481, 1483 (No. 88-2691, 1992)).