United States of America
[…] (Sec’y’s SUMF ¶ 71; Ex. K).

Citation 1, Item, 1

Citation 1, Item, 1 asserts Fama violated 29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2) when it “did not initiate and maintain programs which provided for frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials and equipment to be made by a competent :person(s):” (Compl. Ex. A.)  29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) appear in Part 1926 of 29 C.F.R., entitled “Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) provides that “[t]he standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter ... shall apply ... to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” “Construction work” is defined to be “work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b).